photographs

Publishers and Editors can request complementary downloads for layouts
contact Donna at 573-999-2178 or donna@donnabrunet.com

Right now, the image galleries do not contain all images. I am working on adding more images to the albums, but in the meantime, if you are looking for a particular species not listed below, please contact me.
Albums are organized by insect order.
The image database is searchable through a form on the top right of the album pages.

You can also choose to view selected images recommended for printing and framing.

insects

Zygentoma {Thysanura} silverfish
Microcoryphia bristletails
Machilidae, jumping bristletail
Ephemeroptera mayflies
Ephemeridae, common burrower mayfly
Hexagenia
Back to Top
Anisoptera dragonflies
Aeshnidae, darners
Aeshna mutata, Spatterdock Darner
Anax junius, Common Green Darner
Nasiaeschna pentacantha, Cyrano Darner
Corduliidae {green-eyed skimmer} {emerald}
Epitheca, baskettail
Gomphidae {clubtail}
Dromogomphus spoliatus, Flag-Tailed Spinyleg
Gomphus
Gomphus graslinellus, Pronghorn Clubtail
Gomphus militaris, Sulphur-tipped Clubtail
Gomphus vastus, Cobra Clubtail
Libellulidae, common skimmers
Celithemis elisa, Calico Pennant
Celithemis eponina, Halloween Pennant
Celithemis fasciata, Banded Pennant
Dythemis fugax, Checkered Setwing
Dythemis nigrescens, Black Setwing
Dythemis velox, Swift Setwing
Erythemis simplicicollis, Eastern Pondhawk
Erythrodiplax, dragonlets
Ladona deplanata, Blue Corporal
Libellula croceipennis, Neon Skimmer
Libellula cyanea, Spangled Skimmer
Libellula incesta, Slaty Skimmer
Libellula luctuosa, Widow Skimmer
Libellula pulchella, Twelve-spotted Skimmer
Pachydiplax longipennis, Blue Dasher
Perithemis tenera, Eastern Amberwing
Plathemis lydia, Common Whitetail
Sympetrum, meadowhawk
Sympetrum ambiguum, Blue-faced Meadowhawk
Sympetrum corruptum, Variegated Meadowhawk
Sympetrum vicinum, Yellow-legged Meadowhawk
Tramea lacerata, Black Saddlebags
Macromiidae, belted skimmers {river skimmers}
Didymops transversa, Stream Cruiser
Zygoptera, damselflies
Calopterygidae, broad-winged damselflies
Calopteryx maculata, Ebony Jewelwing
Hetaerina americana, American Rubyspot
Coenagrionidae, narrow-winged damselflies
Argia, dancer
Argia apicalis, Blue-fronted Dancer
Argia fumipennis, Variable Dancer
Argia moesta, Powdered Dancer
Argia plana, Springwater Dancer
Argia tibialis, Blue-tipped Dancer
Argia translata, Dusky Dancer
Enallagma, bluet
Enallagma aspersum, Azure Bluet
Enallagma basidens, Double-striped Bluet
Enallagma civile, Familiar Bluet
Enallagma exsulans, Stream Bluet
Enallagma geminatum, Skimming Bluet
Ischnura, forktail
Ischnura hastata, Citrine Forktail
Ischnura kellicotti, Lilypad Forktail
Ischnura posita, Fragile Forktail
Ischnura ramburii, Rambur's Forktail
Ischnura verticalis, Eastern Forktail
Telebasis salva, Desert Firetail
Lestidae, spread-winged damselflies
Archilestes grandis, Great Spreadwing
Lestes disjunctus australis / forcipatus complex, Southern / Sweetflag Spreadwing
Back to Top

Phasmida, walkingstick

Diapheromeridae
Diapheromera
Megaphasma dentricus, Giant Walking Stick
Orthoptera, grasshoppers and katydids
Caelifera short-horned grasshoppers
Acrididae
Cyrtacanthacridinae migratory bird locust
Schistocerca, bird grasshopper
Schistocerca americana, American Bird Grasshopper
Schistocerca obscura, Obscure Bird Grasshopper
Gomphocerinae slant-faced grasshopper
Syrbula admirabilis, Admirable Grasshopper
Melanoplinae spur-throated grasshopper
Melanoplus
Melanoplus femurrubrum, Red-legged Grasshopper
Oedipodinae band-winged grasshopper
Chortophaga viridifasciata, Green-striped Grasshopper
Trimerotropis saxatilis, Lichen Grasshopper
Tetrigidae pygmy grasshopper
Tettigidea lateralis, Black-sided Pygmy Grasshopper
Ensifera, long-horned Orthoptera
Gryllidea
Gryllidae true cricket
Gryllinae
Gryllus, field cricket
Oecanthinae tree cricket
Oecanthus
Trigonidiinae winged bush cricket
Phyllopalpus pulchellus, Red-headed Bush Cricket {Handsome Trig}
Tettigoniidea
Tettigoniidae katydid
Conocephalinae meadow katydid
Orchelimum, greater meadow katydid
Phaeneropterinae false katydid
Scudderia
Back to Top
Mantodea, praying mantis
Stagmomantis
Stagmomantis carolina, Carolina Mantis
Tenodera aridifolia, Chinese Mantis
Blaberoidea, cockroaches {Blattaria}
Ectobiidae
Parcoblatta, wood cockroach
Blattoidea
Termitoidae, termites {Isoptera}
Rhinotermitidae subterranean termite
Reticulitermes
Dermaptera, earwigs
Plecoptera, stoneflies
Psocodea, barklice and booklice
Psocomorpha
Troctomorpha
Amphientomidae Tropical Barklice
Stimulopalpus japonicus
Back to Top
Heteroptera {Hemiptera} true bug
Cimicomorpha
Miridae plant bug
Halticus bractatus, Garden Fleahopper
Neurocolpus nubilus group
Reduviidae ambush bug, assassin bug
Phymatinae ambush bug
Phymata
Harpactorinae
Arilus cristatus, Wheel Bug
Peiratinae corsairs
Melanolestes picipes, Black Corsair
Pselliopus
Tingidae lace bug
Corythucha aesculi, Buckeye Lace Bug
Gerromorpha
Gerridae water strider
Hydrometridae water measurer
Hydrometra
Veliidae, broad-shouldered water striders {riffle bugs} {smaller water striders}
Microvelia
Leptopodomorpha
Saldidae, shore bug
Nepomorpha {aquatic bugs}
Belostomatidae giant water bug
Belostoma
Gelastocoridae toad bug
Gelastocoris oculatus, Big Eyed Toad Bug
Notonectidae backswimmer
Notonecta
Pentatomomorpha
Alydidae, broad-headed bugs
Alydus
Megalotomus quinquespinosus, Lupine Bug
Berytidae, stilt bugs
Coreidae, leaf-footed bugs
Acanthocephala terminalis
Anasa tristis, Squash Bug
Leptoglossus clypealis
Leptoglossus zonatus
Lygaeidae, seed bugs
Lygaeus, milkweed bug
Lygaeus kalmii, Small Milkweed Bug
Oncopeltus fasciatus, Large Milkweed Bug
Pentatomidae, stink bugs
Banasa euchlora, Juniper Stink Bug
Brochymena {Parabrochymena}
Chinavia hilaris {Acrosternum hilaris}, Green Stink Bug
Cosmopepla lintneriana {Cosmopepla bimaculata}, Twice-stabbed Stink Bug {Two-spotted Stink Bug}
Proxys punctulatus, Black Stink Bug
Stiretrus anchorago, Anchor Stink Bug
Rhopalidae, scentless plant bugs
Boisea trivittatus, Eastern Box Elder Bug
Jadera haematoloma, Red-shouldered Bug
Back to Top
Homoptera {Hemiptera}
Auchenorrhyncha, free-living hemipterans
Cicadoidea
Cercopidae, spittlebugs and froghoppers
Lepyronia
Prosapia bicincta, Two-lined Spittlebug
Cicadellidae, leafhoppers
Cicadellinae, sharpshooters
Cuerna
Draeculacephala
Graphocephala
Homalodisca
Neokolla
Neokolla dolobrata, Purple Sharpshooter
Oncometopia orbona
Paraulacizes irrorata, Speckled Sharpshooter
Tylozygus bifidus
Coelidiinae
Coelidia olitoria {Jikradia}
Deltocephalinae
Stirellus
Gyponinae
Gyponana
Typhlocybinae
Arboridia
Cicadidae, cicadas
Magicicada, {periodical cicada} Brood XIX {13-year cicadas}
Tibicen
Tibicen auriferus, Plains Dog-day Cicada
Tibicen dorsatus, Bush Cicada
Tibicen pronotalis
Membracidae treehopper
Campylenchia latipes, Widefooted Treehopper
Enchenopa binotata, Two-marked Treehopper
Entylia carinata {Entylia bactriana}
Tylopelta americana
Fulgoroidea, planthoppers
Acanaloniidae
Delphacidae
Derbidae
Flatidae
Metcalfa pruinosa, Citrus Flatid Planthopper
Sternorrhyncha, plant-parasitic hemipterans
Aphididae, aphids
Aphis hyperici
Eriosomatinae
Back to Top
Thysanoptera, thrips
Tubulifera
Phlaeothripidae, Tube-tailed Thrips
Back to Top
Megaloptera {Neuroptera}, fishfly, dobsonfly
Corydalidae
Chauliodes pectinicornis, Summer Fishfly
Corydalus cornutus, Eastern Dobsonfly
Sialidae alderfly
Sialis
Neuroptera {Planipennia}, lacewing, antlion, owlfly
Ascalaphidae, owlflies
Ululodes quadripunctatus, Four-spotted Owlfly
Chrysopidae, green lacewings
Hemerobiidae, brown lacewings
Micromus subanticus
Myrmeleontidae,antlions
Myrmeleon
Back to Top
Coleoptera, beetles
Adephaga
Carabidae, ground beetles
Colliuris pensylvanica, Long-necked Ground Beetle
Cicindelidae, tiger beetles
Cicindela
Cicindela duodecimguttata, Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
Cicindela obsoleta, Large Grassland Tiger Beetle
Cicindela obsoleta vulturina, Prairie Tiger Beetle
Cicindela punctulata, Punctured Tiger Beetle
Cicindela purpurea, Cow Path Tiger Beetle
Cicindela repanda, Common Shore Tiger Beetle
Cicindela rufiventris, Eastern Red-bellied Tiger Beetle
Cicindela scutellaris, Festive Tiger Beetle
Cicindela sexguttata, Six-Spotted Tiger Beetle
Polyphaga
Cantharidae, soldier beetles
Chauliognathus
Chauliognathus marginatus, Margined Leatherwing
Trypherus latipennis
Cerambycidae, long-horned beetles
Cerambycinae
Callidium texanum, Black-horned Juniper Borer
Cyrtophorus verrucosus
Dryobius sexnotatus, Six-banded Longhorn Beetle
Eburia quadrigeminata, Ivory-marked Beetle
Megacyllene robiniae , Locust Borer
Neoclytus acuminatus , Red-headed Ash Borer
Lamiinae, flat-faced longhorns
Acanthoderes quadrigibba {Aegomorphus quadrigibbus}
Dectes
Lepturges confluens
Tetraopes tetrophthalmus, Red Milkweed Beetle
Lepturinae, flower longhorns
Typocerus velutinus, Banded Longhorn
Necydalinae
Necydalis mellita
Prioninae
Chrysomelidae, leaf beetle
Bruchinae, bean weevil {pea weevil}
Gibbobruchus mimus
Cassidinae tortoise beetle
Chelymorpha cassidea, Argus Tortoise Beetle
Chrysomelinae
Calligrapha spiraeae, Ninebark Calligraphy Beetle
Galerucinae skeletonizing leaf beetle
Diabrotica undecimpunctata, cucumber beetle
Disonycha {Alticini} flea beetle
Cleridae, checkered beetle
Enoclerus
Coccinellidae, lady beetle {ladybug} {lady bug}
Brachiacantha quadripunctata, Four-spotted Lady Beetle
Coccinella septempunctata, Seven-spotted Lady Beetle
Cycloneda munda, Polished Lady Beetle
Harmonia axyridis , Multicolored Asian Lady Beetle
Hippodamia convergens , Convergent Lady Beetle
Neoharmonia venusta, V-marked Lady Beetle
Psyllobora vigintimaculata, Twenty-Spotted Lady Beetle {Fungus-eating Lady Beetles}
Curculionidae, weevil {snout beetle}
Curculio
Rhodobaenus quinquepunctatus, Cocklebur Weevil
Histeridae, clown beetle {hister beetle}
Platylomalus aequalis
Lampyridae, firefly {fireflies} {lightning bug}
Photinus
Languriidae, lizard beetle
Lycidae, net-winged beetle
Calopteron reticulatum
Meloidae blister beetle
Epicauta
Epicauta conferta
Lytta
Passalidae, bess beetle
Odontotaenius disjunctus , Horned Passalus
Scarabaeidae, scarab beetle
Cetoniinae, flower chafer {flower beetle} {fruit chafer} {flower scarab}
Cotinis, Green June Beetle
Dynastinae, rhinoceros beetle
Cyclocephala, Masked Chafer
Melolonthinae
Phyllophaga, May beetle {June bug}
Rutelinae, shining leaf chafer
Pelidnota punctata, Grapevine Beetle
Popillia japonica, Japanese Beetle
Scarabaeinae, dung beetle
Canthon, tumblebug
Silphidae, carrion beetle
Necrophila americana, American Carrion Beetle
Oiceoptoma noveboracense, Margined Carrion Beetle
Staphylinidae, rove beetle
Back to Top
Mecoptera, scorpionflies and hangingflies
Bittacidae, hangingfly
Bittacus
Panorpidae, scorpionfly
Panorpa
Panorpa nuptialis
Diptera, flies
Asilidae, robber flies
Cerotainia macrocera
Diogmites, Hanging-thief
Efferia
Stichopogon trifasciatus, Three-Banded Robber Fly
Bombyliidae, bee flies
Bombylius
Lepidophora lepidocera, Hunchback Bee Fly
Calliphoridae, blow fly
Lucilia
Chironomidae, midges
Culicidae, mosquito
Culex
Micropezidae, stilt-legged flies
Rainieria antennaepes
Taeniaptera trivittata
Mydidae, mydas flies
Mydas
Mydas clavatus
Oestridae, bot flies
Cuterebra, rodent and lagomorph bot fly
Phoridae scuttle flies {scuttle flies} {coffin fly} {coffin flies} {humpbacked fly} {humpbacked flies}
Megaselia
Platypezidae, flat-footed flies
Bertamyia notata
Psychodidae, moth flies
Rhagionidae, snipe flies
Chrysopilus
Scathophagidae {Scatophagidae}, dung flies
Sciomyzidae, marsh flies {snail flies}
Dictya
Sepedon
Stratiomyidae, soldier flies
Ptecticus trivittatus
Syrphidae, flower flies {hover flies}
Eristalinae
Eristalis
Milesia virginiensis, Yellowjacket Hover Fly
Sphecomyia
Syrphinae
Allograpta
Toxomerus geminatus
Toxomerus marginatus
Tabanidae
Chrysopsinae, deer fly
Chrysops
Tabaninae, horse fly
Tachinidae, tachinid fly
Dexiinae
Cordyligaster septentrionalis
Exoristinae
Gonia
Phasiinae
Trichopoda pennipes, Feather-legged Fly
Tachininae
Pararchytas
Tipulidae, crane fly
Trichoceridae, winter crane fly
Ulidiidae, picture-winged fly
Callopistromyia annulipes
Callopistromyia strigula
Delphinia picta
Euxesta
Back to Top
Trichoptera caddisfly
caterpillar {larva}
Lycaenidae {gossamer wing}
Lycaeninae copper
Lycaena dione, Gray Copper
Lycaena hyllus, Bronze Copper
Miletinae
Feniseca tarquinius, Harvester
Polyommatinae blue
Celastrina, azure
Celastrina ladon, Spring Azure
Celastrina neglecta, Summer Azure
Cupido comyntas {Everes comyntas}, Eastern Tailed-Blue
Hemiargus isola, Reakirt's Blue
Theclinae hairstreak
Callophrys gryneus, Juniper Hairstreak
Callophrys henrici, Henry's Elfin
Calycopis cecrops, Red-Banded Hairstreak
Parrhasius m-album, White M Hairstreak
Satyrium calanus, Banded Hairstreak
Satyrium edwardsii, Edward's Hairstreak
Satyrium titus, Coral Hairstreak
Strymon melinus, Gray Hairstreak
Nymphalidae, brushfooted butterflies
Apaturninae, emperor
Asterocampa celtis, Hackberry Emperor
Asterocampa clyton, Tawny Emperor
Charaxinae, leafwing
Anaea andria, Goatweed Leafwing
Danainae, milkweed butterfly
Danaus gilippus, Queen
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
Heliconiinae, heliconian
Euptoieta claudia, Variegated Fritillary
Speyeria cybele, Great Spangled Fritillary
Speyeria diana, Diana Fritillary
Speyeria idalia, Regal Fritillary
Agraulis vanillae, Gulf Fritillary
Libytheinae
Libytheana carinenta, American Snout
Limentidinae
Limenitis archippus, Viceroy
Limenitis arthemis astyanax, Red-Spotted Purple {admiral}
Nymphalinae
Junonia coenia, Common Buckeye
Chlosyne nycteis, Silvery Checkerspot
Phyciodes phaon, Phaon Crescent
Phyciodes tharos, Pearl Crescent
Phyciodes vesta, Vesta Crescent
Polygonia comma, Eastern Comma
Polygonia interrogationis, Question Mark
Polygonia progne, Gray Comma
Nymphalis antiopa, Mourning Cloak
Vanessa atalanta, Red Admiral
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa virginiensis, American Lady
Anartia jatrophae, White Peacock
Siproeta stelenes, Malachite
Satyrinae
Cercyonis pegala, Common Wood-Nymph
Cyllopis gemma, Gemmed Satyr
Enodia anthedon, Northern Pearly-Eye
Enodia portlandia, Southern Pearly-Eye
Hermeuptychia sosybius, Carolina Satyr
Megisto cymela, Little Wood-Satyr
Papilionidae, swallowtail
Battus philenor, Pipevine Swallowtail
Eurytides marcellus, Zebra Swallowtail
Papilio cresphontes, Giant Swallowtail
Papilio glaucus, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Papilio polyxenes, Black Swallowtail
Papilio troilus, Spicebush Swallowtail
Pieridae
Coliadinae, sulphur {yellow}
Abaeis nicippe {Eurema nicippe}, Sleepy Orange
Colias, Orange / Clouded Sulphur
Colias eurytheme, Orange Sulphur
Colias philodice, Clouded Sulphur
Eurema lisa, Little Yellow
Eurema proterpia, Tailed Orange
Kricogonia lyside, Lyside Sulphur
Nathalis iole, Dainty Sulphur
Phoebis agarithe, Large Orange Sulphur
Phoebis philea, Orange-barred Sulphur
Phoebis sennae, Cloudless Sulphur
Zerene cesonia {Colias cesonia}, Southern Dogface
Pierinae, white
Anthocharis midea, Falcate Orangetip
Pieris rapae, Cabbage White
Pontia protodice, Checkered White
Riodinidae
Calephelis muticum, Swamp Metalmark
Hesperiidae, skipper
Hesperiinae, grass skipper
Amblyscirtes belli, Bell's Roadside-Skipper
Amblyscirtes hegon, Pepper and Salt Skipper
Amblyscirtes vialis, Common Roadside-Skipper
Anatrytone logan, Delaware Skipper
Ancyloxypha numitor, Least Skipper
Atalopedes campestris, Sachem
Euphyes dukesi, Dukes's Skipper
Euphyes vestris, Dun Skipper
Hylephila phyleus, Fiery Skipper
Lerema accius, Clouded Skipper
Lerodea eufala, Eufala Skipper
Nastra lherminier, Swarthy Skipper
Poanes hobomok, Hobomok Skipper
Poanes zabulon, Zabulon Skipper
Polites peckius, Peck's Skipper
Polites themistocles, Tawny-edged Skipper
Pompeius verna, Little Glassywing
Problema byssus, Byssus Skipper
Wallengrenia egeremet, Northern Broken-Dash
Wallengrenia otho, Southern Broken-Dash
Pyrginae, spread-winged skipper
Achalarus lyciades, Hoary Edge
Astraptes fulgerator, Two-barred Flasher
Chioides zilpa, Zilpa Longtail
Epargyreus clarus, Silver-spotted Skipper
Erynnis, duskywing
Erynnis baptisiae, Wild Indigo Duskywing
Erynnis brizo, Sleepy Duskywing
Erynnis horatius, Horace's Duskywing
Erynnis juvenalis, Juvenal's Duskywing
Heliopetes domicella, Erichson's White Skipper
Pholisora catullus, Common Sootywing
Pyrgus communis, Common Checkered-Skipper
Pyrgus oileus, Tropical Checkered-Skipper
Staphylus hayhurstii, Hayhurst's Scallopwing
Thorybes bathyllus, Southern Cloudywing
Thorybes pylades, Northern Cloudywing
Urbanus proteus, Long-tailed Skipper
Bombycidae, silkworm moth
Apatelodinae
Apatelodes torrefacta, Spotted Apatelodes
Choreutidae, metalmark moth
Brenthia pavonacella, Peacock Brenthia
Coleophoridae, casebearer moth
Coleophora
Cossidae
Prionoxystus robinae, Carpenterworm Moth
Crambidae
Acentropinae
Petrophila fulicalis, Feather-edged Petrophila
Crambinae
Argyria
Crambus leachellus, Leach's Grass-veneer
Glaphyriinae
Dicymolomia julianalis
Pyraustinae
Achyra rantalis, Garden Webworm Moth
Conchylodes ovulalis, Zebra Conchylodes
Desmia, Grape Leaffolder Moth
Hymenia perspectalis, Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
Pyrausta insequalis
Pyrausta tyralis, Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
Uresiphita reversalis, Genista Broom Moth
Drepanidae
Drepaninae
Oreta rosea, Rose Hooktip
Thyatirinae, false owlet moth
Habrosyne gloriosa, Glorious Habrosyne
Elachistidae grass miner moth
Antaeotricha, bird-dropping moth
Antaeotricha schlaegeri, Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
Erebidae {Noctuidae} {noctuid moth}
Arctiinae {Arctiidae} tiger moth
Apantesis
Cisseps fulvicollis, Yellow-collared Scape Moth
Cycnia inopinatus, Unexpected Cycnia
Cycnia tenera, Delicate Cycnia
Euchaetes egle, Milkweed Tussock Moth
Halysidota
Haploa
Holomelina aurantica, Orange Holomelina
Hyphantria cunea, Fall Webworm Moth
Pyrrharctia isabella, Isabella Tiger Moth {woolly bear}
Lithosiini lichen moth
Hypoprepia fucosa, Painted Lichen Moth
Lycomorpha pholus, Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
Erebinae
Argyrostrotis anilis, Short-lined Chocolate
Caenurgina crassiuscula, Clover Looper
Caenurgina erechtea, Forage Looper
Catocala
Catocala illecta
Catocala ilia, Beloved Catocala
Catocala retecta, Yellow-gray Underwing
Celiptera frustulum, Black-bit Moth
Phoberia atomaris, Common Oak Moth
Spiloloma lunilinea, Moon-lined Moth
Zale horrida, Horrid Zale
Zale lunata, Lunate Zale
Herminiinae {litter moth}
Idia aemula, Common Idia
Palthis asopialis, Faint-spotted Palthis
Renia
Hypeninae
Hypena abalienalis, White-lined Bomolocha
Hypocalinae
Hypsoropha hormos, Small Necklace Moth
Lymantriinae, tussock moth {Lymantriidae}
Orgyia leucostigma, White-marked Tussock Moth
Scolecocampinae
Nigetia formosalis
Scoliopteryginae
Scoliopteryx libatrix, Herald Moth
Euteliidae {Noctuidae} {Erebidae} {Euteliinae}
Paectes oculatrix, Eyed Paectes
Geometridae
Ennominae
Anavitrinella pampinaria, Common Gray
Besma
Erannis tiliaria, Linden Looper
Eusarca
Hypagyrtis
Iridopsis
Lytrosis unitaria, Common Lytrosis
Macaria
Macaria aemulataria, Common Angle
Mellilla xanthometata, Orange Wing
Patalene olyzonaria, Juniper-twig Geometer
Plagodis
Prochoerodes lineola, Large Maple Spanworm
Xanthotype
Geometrinae, emerald moth
Nemoria bistriaria, Red-fringed Emerald
Synchlora aerata, Wavy-Lined Emerald {Camouflaged Looper}
Larentiinae
Costaconvexa centrostrigaria, Bent-line Carpet
Eubaphe mendica, The Beggar
Eulithis, Grapevine Looper
Hydria prunivorata {Rheumaptera}, Ferguson's Scallop Shell
Sterrhinae
Haematopis grataria, Chickweed Geometer
Scopula
Gracillariidae, leaf blotch miner moth
Caloptilia
Lasiocampidae
Malacosoma americana, Eastern Tent Caterpillar
Malacosoma disstria, Forest Tent Caterpillar
Tolype velleda, Large Tolype
Limacodidae slug caterpillar moth
Acharia stimulea, Saddleback Caterpillar Moth
Apoda y-inversum, Inverted Y Slug Moth
Euclea delphinii, Spiny Oak Slug Moth
Tortricidia testacea, Warm-chevroned Moth
Megalopygidae
Megalopyge crispata, Black-waved Flannel Moth
Noctuidae
Acontia aprica, Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
Acontia delecta, Delightful Bird-dropping Moth
Acronicta, dagger moth
Acronicta oblinita, Smeared Dagger Moth
Agriopodes fallax, Green Marvel
Agrotis ipsilon, Ipsilon Dart
Alypia octomaculata, Eight-Spotted Forester
Anagrapha falcifera, Celery Looper
Cucullia convexipennis, Brown Hooded Owlet
Eudryas grata, Beautiful Wood-Nymph
Helicoverpa zea, Corn Earworm Moth
Heliothis
Lacinipolia renigera, Bristly Cutworm
Marimatha nigrofimbria {Thioptera}, Black-bordered Lemon Moth
Mythimna unipuncta, Armyworm Moth
Pseudeustrotia carneola, Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia {Pink-barred Lithacodia}
Spodoptera, armyworm
Spragueia leo, Common Spragueia
Nolidae
Baileya
Notodontidae
Datana
Heterocampa guttivitta, Saddled Prominent
Hyperaeschra georgica, Georgian Prominent
Lochmaeus, Oakleaf Caterpillar
Nadata gibbosa, White-dotted Prominent
Schizura
Schizura ipomoeae, Morning-glory Prominent
Symmerista
Psychidae bagworm
Pterophoridae plume moth
Pyralidae
Dolichomia olinalis Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
Galasa nigrinodis, Boxwood Leaftier
Pococera asperatella, Maple Webworm Moth
Saturniidae
Ceratocampinae, royal moth
Anisota, Oakworm Moth
Citheronia regalis, Regal Moth {Hickory Horned Devil}
Dryocampa rubicunda, Rosy Maple Moth
Eacles imperialis, Imperial Moth
Syssphinx bicolor, Honey Locust Moth
Hemileucinae
Automeris io, Io Moth
Saturniinae, giant silkworm moth {silk moth}
Actias luna, Luna Moth
Antheraea polyphemus, Polyphemus moth
Hyalophora cecropia, Cecropia Moth
Sesiidae clearwing moth
Melittia cucurbitae, Squash Vine Borer
Sphingidae, sphinx moth
Macroglossinae
Amphion floridensis, Nessus Sphinx
Darapsa myron, Virginia Creeper Sphinx
Hemaris, clearwing
Hemaris diffinis, Snowberry Clearwing
Hyles lineata, White-lined Sphinx
Smerinthinae
Paonias excaecatus, Blinded Sphinx
Sphinginae
Ceratomia catalpae, Catalpa Sphinx
Manduca sexta, Tobacco Hornworm
Thyrididae window-winged moth
Pseudothyris sepulchralis, Mournful Thyris
Tortricidae
Olethreutinae
Ancylis
Grapholita
Tortricinae
Choristoneura
Platynota
Platynota flavedana, Black-shaded Platynota Moth
Sparganothis unifasciana, One-lined Sparganothis Moth
Uraniidae
Callizzia amorata, Gray Scoopwing
Yponomeutidae ermine moth
Atteva aurea {Atteva punctella}, Ailanthus Webworm Moth
Zygaenidae leaf skeletonizer moth
Harrisina americana, Grapeleaf Skeletonizer
Pyromorpha dimidiata, Orange-patched Smoky Moth
Back to Top
Aculeata
Anthophila {Apoidea} bee
Apidae
Apinae
Apis mellifera, Honey Bee
Bombus, bumble bees
Ptilothrix bombiformis, Hibiscus Bee
Xylocopinae
Xylocopa, Carpenter Bee
Megachilidae
Megachile, leaf-cutting and resin bees
Apoid wasp {traditional Sphecidae}
Crabronidae
Microbembex, sand wasp
Sphecius speciosus, Eastern Cicada Killer
Sphecidae {thread-waisted wasp}
Ammophila
Eremnophila aureonotata
Sceliphron caementarium, Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
Sphex ichneumoneus, Great Golden Digger Wasp
Vespoidea
Formicidae ant
Atta texana, Texas Leaf Cutting Ant
Camponotus, carpenter ant
Crematogaster, Acrobat Ant
Crematogaster cerasi
Formica subintegra
Monomorium
Myrmica
Prenolepis imparis, False Honey Ant
Tetramorium bicarinatum, Tramp Ant
Scoliidae scoliid wasp
Scolia bicincta
Scolia dubia, Blue-winged Wasp
Vespidae
Eumeninae potter wasp
Eumenes, potter and mason wasps
Eumenes fraternus, potter wasp
Parancistrocerus, potter wasp
Polistinae paper wasps
Polistes, paper wasp
Polistes exclamans, paper wasp
Polistes annularis, paper wasp
Vespinae hornets and yellowjackets
Dolichovespula maculata, Baldfaced Hornet
parasitic Apocrita {parasitica}
Chalcidoidea Chalcid Wasp
Chalcididae chalcid wasp
Conura
Leucospididae
Leucospis
Ichneumonoidea Braconid and Ichneumon Wasps
Braconidae {braconid wasp}
Ichneumonidae {ichneumon wasp}
Ichneumoninae
Pimplinae
Dolichomitus
Rhyssinae
Megarhyssa atrata, Giant Ichneumon
Megarhyssa macrurus, Giant Ichneumon
Symphyta, sawfly
Siricidae, horntails
Tremex columba, Pigeon Horntail
Back to Top

Collembola springtails

Poduromorpha
Poduridae
Podura aquatica, water springtail
Entomobryomorpha, elongate-bodied springtail

Arachnida {Arachnids}

Ixodida, ticks
Ixodidae, hard ticks
Ixodes scapularis, blacklegged tick (deer tick)
Trombidiidae, velvet mite
Araneae, spiders
Salticidae, jumping spider
Sicariidae, recluse spider
Loxosceles reclusa, Brown Recluse
Opiliones, harvestman

Merostomata

Limulidae
Limulus polyphemus, Horseshoe Crab

Diplopoda {millipede}

Polydesmida
Xystodesmidae
Spirobolida
Spirobolidae
Narceus americanus, American Giant Millipede

Crustacea crustaceans

Astacoidea, crayfish {crawfish}
Cambaridae, crayfish
Orconectes virilis, Northern Crayfish
Brachyura
Ocypodidae, crab
Ocypode quadrata, Ghost Crab
Portunidae, swimming crab
Callinectes sapidus, Blue Crab

Mollusca, mollusks bivalves slugs snails

Back to Top

Aves {Birds}

Ardeidae
Ardea herodias, Great Blue Heron
Hirundinidae
Tachycineta bicolor, Tree Swallow
Laridae
Leucophaeus atricilla, Laughing Gull
Paridae
Baeolophus bicolor, Tufted Titmouse

Mammalia {Mammals}

Carnivora
Canidae
Canis latrans, Coyote dung
Canis lupus familiaris, domestic dog - see below
Procyonidae
Procyon lotor, Northern Raccoon
Cingulata
Dasypodidae
Dasypus novemcinctus, Nine-banded Armadillo
Rodentia
Sciuridae
Tamias striatus, Eastern Chipmunk

Amphibia {amphibian}

Anura, frogs and toads

Reptilia {reptile}

Crocodilia
Alligatoridae, alligators
Squamata
Lacertilia, lizards and skinks
Phrynosomatidae
Sceloporus undulatus, Eastern fence lizard {prairie lizard}
Polychrotidae
Anolis carolinensis, Carolina Anole {green anole} {American chameleon} {lizard}
Serpentes {snake}
Colubridae
Coluber, Eastern Yellowbelly Racer
Testudines {turtle}
Chelydridae, snapping turtle
Chelydra serpentina , Common Snapping Turtle
Back to Top
herding
Australian Cattle Dog
Australian Shepherd
Border Collie
German Shepherd
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Picardy Shepherd
Shetland Sheepdog {Sheltie} Blue Merle
hound
Norwegian Elkhound
Whippet
miscellaneous class mixed breed
non-sporting
Bichon Frise
Schipperke
Standard Poodle
sporting
English Springer Spaniel
Golden Retriever
Irish Setter
Labrador Retriever
Vizsla
Weimaraner
terrier
Border Terrier
Wire Fox Terrier
toy
Chinese Crested Dog
Italian Greyhound
Miniature Poodle
Pomeranian
Toy Poodle
working
Doberman Pinscher
Great Dane

Back to Top

plants

Annonaceae
Asimina triloba, Pawpaw
Apiaceae
Erigenia bulbosa, Harbinger of Spring
Eryngium yuccifolium, Rattlesnake Master
Araceae
Arisaema dracontium, Green Dragon
Aristolochiaceae
Aristolochia tomentosa, Woolly Dutchman's Pipevine
Asarum canadense, Wild Ginger
Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias, milkweed
Asclepias tuberosa, Butterfly Weed
Asteraceae composite flower
Aster
Cirsium, thistle
Echinacea, Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea, Purple Coneflower
Eupatorium perfoliatum, Common Boneset
Eupatorium purpureum, Joe-Pye Weed
Liatris, Blazing Star
Rudbeckia, Black-eyed Susan {Rudbeckia}
Rudbeckia fulgida, Orange Coneflower
Taraxacum officinale, Dandelion
Tragopogon dubius, Goat's Beard
Boraginaceae
Mertensia virginica, Bluebells
Brassicaceae
Cardamine concatenata, Toothwort
Buddlejaceae
Buddleja davidii, Butterfly Bush
Caprifoliaceae
Viburnum prunifolium, Black Haw
Cornaceae
Cornus racemosa, Gray Dogwood
Crassulaceae
Sedum
Cupressaceae
Juniperus virginiana, Eastern Red Cedar
Cyperaceae
Cyperus papyrus, King Tut Grass
Fabaceae, legume {pea} {bean}
Baptisia, Wild Indigo
Securigera varia, Crown Vetch
Trifolium repens, White Dutch Clover
Fumariaceae
Corydalis, Pale Corydalis
Dicentra cucullaria, Dutchman's Breeches
Hamamelidaceae
Hamamelis, Witch Hazel
Iridaceae
Sisyrinchium, Blue-Eyed Grass
Lamiaceae
Callicarpa, Beautyberry
Liliaceae
Trillium sessile
Uvularia, Bellwort
Malvaceae
Hibiscus militaris, Rose Mallow
Malvaviscus, Turk's Cap Mallow
Nymphaeaceae Water Lily
Orchidaceae
Aplectrum hyemale, Adam-and-Eve Orchid
Oxalidaceae
Oxalis, Wood Sorrel
Papaveraceae
Sanguinaria canadensis, Bloodroot
Pontederiaceae
Pontederia cordata, Pickerelweed
Portulacaceae
Claytonia virginica, Spring Beauty
Primulaceae
Dodecatheon meadia, Shooting Star
Ranunculaceae
Aquilegia canadensis, Columbine
Isopyrum biternatum, False Rue Anemone
Thalictrum thalictroides {Anemonella thalictroides} Rue Anemone
Rosaceae
Malus, crabapple
Physocarpus, Ninebark
Sapindaceae
Aesculus, Buckeye
Koelreuteria paniculata, Goldenrain Tree
Scrophulariaceae
Collinsia verna, Blue-eyed Mary
Verbenaceae
Lantana

Back to Top

updated 2 July 2013
sitemap